New York Bankruptcy Court Directory

To determine or confirm the location of a specific meeting or hearing please contact the court directly.

For more information on filing bankruptcy in New York explore New York Bankruptcy Law.

New York Eastern Bankruptcy Court
http://www.nyeb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: Brooklyn, Hauppauge, Westbury
Counties of Jurisdiction: Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, Suffolk

Clerks:
Joseph P. Hurley
Bankruptcy Clerk
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
75 Clinton St.
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 330-2188

Jennifer Jolly
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Long Island Federal Courthouse
290 Federal Plaza
Central Islip, NY

 

Judges:
Hon. Melanie Cyganowski
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Long Island Federal Courthouse
290 Federal Plaza
Central Islip, NY
Hon. Conrad B. Duberstein
Chief Judge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
75 Clinton St.
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 330-2188

Hon. Dorothy T. Eisenberg
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Long Island Federal Courthouse
290 Federal Plaza
Central Islip, NY
Hon. Jerome Feller
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
75 Clinton St.
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 330-2188

Hon. Stan Bernstein
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Long Island Federal Courthouse
290 Federal Plaza
Central Islip, NY
Hon. Laura T. Swain
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
75 Clinton St.
Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 330-2188

 

New York Northern Bankruptcy Court
http://www.nynb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: Albany, Syracuse, Utica
Counties of Jurisdiction: Albany, Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saint Lawrence, Saratoga, Schenctedy, Schoharie, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Warren, Washington

Clerks:
Richard G. Zeh, Sr.
Senior Court Unit Exec.
James T. Foley Courthouse
445 Broadway Street
Albany, NY 12207
(518) 257-1661

Glenn Rickard
Chief Deputy Clerk
Alexender Pernie Courthouse
10 Broad St., Rm. 230
Utica, NY, 13501
(315) 793-8101

 

Judges:
Hon. Robert E. Littlefield, JR.
James T. Foley Courthouse
445 Broadway Street
Albany, NY 12201
(518) 431-0188

Hon. Stephen D. Gerling
Alexender Pernie Courthouse
10 Broad St.
Utica, NY, 13501
(315) 793-8101

 

New York Southern Bankruptcy Court
http://www.nysb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: New York, Poughkeepsie, White Plains
Counties of Jurisdiction: Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Westchester, Waters within the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond and Suffolk

Clerks:
Kathleen Farrell
Acting Bankruptcy Clerk.
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-11408
(212) 668-2870

Mary Leary
Deputy In Charge
U.S Bankruptcy Court
355 Main Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
(914) 452-4200

Marlene Guercy
Deputy In Charge.
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
300 Quarropas, St.
White Plains, NY
(914) 390-4060

 

Judges:
Hon. Prudence C. Beatty
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-1408
(212) 668-5637

Hon. Jeremiah H. Berk
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
355 Main Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
(914) 452-4200

Hon. Cornelius Blackshear
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-1408
(212) 668-5632

Hon. Tina L. Brozman
Chief Judge
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-1408
(212) 668-5660

Hon. Jeffry H. Gallet
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-1408
(212) 668-2310

Hon. Stuart M. Bernstein
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-1408
(212) 668-2304

Hon. Adlai S. Hardin
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
300 Quarropas St.
White Plains, NY 10601
(914) 390-4160

Hon. Arthur J. Gonzales
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-1408
(212) 668-2894

Hon. James L. Garrity, Jr.
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
One Bowling Green, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10004-1408
(212) 668-5629

Hon. John J. Connelly
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
300 Quarropas St.
White Plains, NY 10601
(914) 390-4060

 

New York Western Bankruptcy Court
http://www.nywb.uscourts.gov
Court Locations: Batavia, Buffalo, Mayville, Niagara Falls, Olean, Rochester, Watkins Glenn
Counties of Jurisdiction: Allegheny, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemug, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Clerks:
Martin H. Oogjen, III
Bankruptcy Clerk.
250 U.S. Courthouse
300 Perl St., Ste. 250
Buffalo, NY 14202
(716) 551-4130

Clerk's Office
234 U.S. Courthouse
100 State St.
Rochester, NY 14614
(716) 263-3148

 

Judges:
Carl L. Bucki
Bankruptcy Clerk
250 U.S. Courthouse
Bankruptcy Clerk
250 U.S. Courthouse
300 Perl St., Ste. 250
Buffalo, NY 14202
(716) 551-4206

Hon. Michael J. Kaplan
Chief Judge
250 U.S. Courthouse
Hon. Michael J. Kaplan
Chief Judge
250 U.S. Courthouse
300 Perl St., Ste. 250
Buffalo, NY 14202
(716) 551-4206

Hon. John C. Ninfo, II
234 U.S. Courthouse
100 State St.
Rochester, NY 14614
(716) 263-3148

 

For more information on filing bankruptcy in New York explore New York Bankruptcy Law.